Crime Rate: Select Criminal Code Offences

Violent Crimes
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Homicide0.030.040.040.030.030.020.050.030.020.020.03-
Attempted Murder0.040.040.050.020.030.030.010.030.080.050.04+
Sexual Assaults (level 1 to 3)0.680.590.570.620.460.460.390.400.520.420.51-
Sexual Violations Against Children0.080.100.080.130.100.070.120.120.140.120.11+
Total Assault
(level 1 to 3)
11.0110.469.769.048.467.616.106.046.845.808.11-
Assault on Peace Officer0.200.140.290.340.180.200.140.180.230.220.21+
Other Assaults0.040.040.020.060.070.010.110.160.290.220.10+
Firearms (use of, discharge, pointing)0.130.060.100.130.060.090.080.060.140.100.09+
Robbery1.921.851.881.931.921.841.441.471.510.991.67-
Abduction, Confinement, Kidnapping0.150.160.160.100.100.050.070.070.100.100.11-
Criminal Harassment/Threats4.344.584.283.893.213.172.161.913.652.703.39-
TOTAL20.0419.3918.7317.7515.8814.7511.6411.2214.9412.2915.66-
Total Assault (level 1 to 3)
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Assault (level 3)0.120.140.100.100.100.090.060.070.060.060.09-
Assault (level 2)3.312.902.492.572.192.171.711.681.651.322.20-
Assault (level 1)7.577.427.186.376.185.354.334.295.134.415.82-
Property Crimes
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Total Breaking and Entering10.859.588.737.828.328.168.208.937.487.818.59-
Theft Motor Vehicle10.028.938.406.585.816.225.918.876.526.067.33-
Total Theft
(Over/Under)
12.219.247.628.059.509.9110.9712.0010.588.709.88-
Possess Stolen Property1.140.830.820.720.510.460.460.700.660.550.68-
Fraud3.493.413.662.823.263.073.114.686.825.754.00+
Identity Theft/Fraud0.000.000.000.480.410.420.600.730.500.520.37+
Mischief12.7714.6511.7210.369.309.488.949.368.758.8010.41-
Arson0.600.490.570.500.430.450.310.300.340.260.43-
TOTAL72.0766.4159.9855.3956.2957.5458.3569.5561.1460.6361.73-
Total Theft (Over/Under)
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Theft from MV (Over/Under)16.1214.8414.1013.3813.6714.3314.9718.7214.2717.0415.15+
Shoplifting (Over/Under)4.884.464.384.675.085.044.865.265.225.134.90+
Other CC Offences
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Prostitution0.720.560.480.390.340.360.250.130.050.070.34-
Weapons Violations0.840.830.800.750.720.750.650.650.530.520.70-
Counterfeiting0.030.030.040.020.020.020.000.010.010.020.02+
Disturbing the Peace11.0012.8713.6612.6411.8111.1311.1913.2214.7311.5612.38-
Administration of Justice Violations2.842.342.532.562.602.392.212.493.313.162.64+
Total Other Violations2.182.111.781.801.611.381.141.071.251.121.54-
TOTAL17.6618.7819.3318.1817.1416.0915.5017.8420.4417.1517.81-
Total Other Violations
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Indecent Acts0.260.300.300.300.260.220.260.240.190.180.25-
Obstruct Public/Peace Officer0.430.440.410.370.420.330.240.270.270.310.35-
Trespass at Night0.280.210.210.270.200.120.140.090.070.100.17-
Firearms/Other Offensive Weapons0.110.140.130.100.100.090.050.040.100.060.09-
Annual Total Crimes & Offences
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Total Criminal Code109.77104.5998.0491.3289.3188.3885.4898.6096.5190.0795.21-

Please review the data qualifiers and limitations

Date modified: