Actual Incidents: Select Criminal Codes

Violent Crimes
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Homicide1416201315925178915-
Attempted Murder161821111313615432618+
Sexual Assaults (level 1 to 3)288256259289223225194200264218242-
Sexual Violations Against Children3444376049325762736151+
Total Assault
(level 1 to 3)
4,6434,5574,4144,2294,0663,7103,0153,0263,4622,9823,810-
Assault on Peace Officer866313215787966789118111101+
Other Assaults17191129355527814711451+
Firearms (use of, discharge, pointing)5528435929453829695045+
Robbery810805852903921896710737763510791-
Abduction, Confinement, Kidnapping6268744848243537524950-
Criminal Harassment/Threats1,8301,9971,9371,8211,5411,5481,0689581,8491,3881,594-
TOTAL8,4528,4528,4678,3037,6297,1945,7495,6247,5666,3237,376-
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Total Assault (level 1 to 3)
Assault (level 3)5162444848442934283342-
Assault (level 2)1,3971,2621,1261,2021,0501,0578478438386801,030-
Assault (level 1)3,1953,2333,2442,9792,9682,6092,1392,1492,5962,2692,738-
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Property Crimes
Total Breaking and Entering4,5754,1743,9453,6593,9963,9794,0534,4783,7874,0164,066-
Theft Motor Vehicle4,2283,8903,7963,0802,7913,0332,9214,4473,3043,1193,461-
Total Theft
(Over/Under)
5,1494,0273,4443,7674,5624,8355,4226,0185,3564,4754,706-
Possess Stolen Property479360369339244224227353334281321-
Fraud1,4701,4851,6531,3171,5651,4951,5352,3463,4532,9611,928+
Identity Theft/Fraud   223198204298364252266181+
Mischief5,3866,3835,3004,8464,4694,6214,4174,6914,4304,5304,907-
Arson254215256236208221155149173136200-
TOTAL30,40028,94527,11725,91227,03828,06328,82834,87230,95931,19429,333+
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Total Theft (Over/Under)
Theft from MV (Over/Under)6,8016,4696,3766,2596,5646,9907,3969,3857,2288,7697,224+
Shoplifting (Over/Under)2,0581,9421,9782,1862,4412,4602,4032,6392,6422,6402,339+
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Other CC Offences
Prostitution303243219182163178124642437154-
Weapons Violations355363362349345364320324270269332-
Counterfeiting111118101181771110+
Disturbing the Peace4,6385,6116,1765,9125,6725,4305,5296,6287,4595,9475,900+
Administration of Justice Violations1,1961,0201,1421,1981,2491,1671,0931,2461,6751,6241,261+
Total Other Violations921919803840772675563538631576724-
TOTAL7,4488,1868,7398,5068,2347,8467,6598,94310,3508,8248,474+
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Total Other Violations
Indecent Acts1101301361391251091271199592118-
Obstruct Public/Peace Officer183190185173200159120133136157164-
Trespass at Night116909312594597044365178-
Firearms/Other Offensive Weapons4862614646432520503143-
Actuals200720082009201020112012201320142015201610-year Average2016 >< Avg
Annual Total Crimes & Offences
Total Criminal Code46,30045,58344,32342,72142,90143,10342,23649,43948,87546,34145,182+

Please review the data qualifiers and limitations

Date modified: