Summary Q4 2016 Crime Statistics

District 3 Q4 2016 Crime Statistics
Offence TypeQ4
2016
Q4
2015
% Change
(Q4)
YTD
2016
YTD
2015
% Change
(YTD)
CC Offences
Violent Crimes (Total)13691833-25%61417352-16%
Homicide31200%11838%
Attempted Murder36-50%2131-32%
Robbery97159-39%416662-37%
Sexual Offences7592-18%286308-7%
Assault691850-19%30733527-13%
Abduction/Kidnapping1221-43%6769-3%
Property Crimes (Total)751771635%31726315800%
Business B&E263326-19%10071264-20%
Residential B&E61448926%2364204715%
Total B&E (All)106094712%402438116%
Theft Motor Vehicle7337271%31203289-5%
Theft From Vehicle2053169621%8920731922%
Theft Over 50002843-35%111183-39%
Theft Under 50009541153-17%44335315-17%
Shoplifting6456234%281127383%
Stolen Property99936%437461-5%
Fraud (Total)720818-12%31143704-16%
Identity Theft/Fraud5065-23%273281-3%
Arson2840-30%137173-21%
Mischief1195102517%461545841%
Other CC Offences (Total)17542725-36%916211085-17%
Offensive Weapons6686-23%297410-28%
Cause a Disturbance10811882-43%59437538-21%
Breach/Bail Violations255290-12%117311522%
Total CC1064011721-9%4702950017-6%
CDSA      
Cocaine Possession3839-3%182212-14%
Marijuana Production37-57%1620-20%
Marijuana Possession208230-10%10581079-2%
Total CDSA486573-15%24622489-1%

Please review the data qualifiers and limitations

Date modified: